Projecting The NFL Scouting Combine: Offensive Line

Good but not great draft class for offensive line prospects in ’19.

Welcome to NFLDraftScout.com's "Projecting The Combine" series, which features predictions at each position for who will be invited to Indianapolis for the 2019 NFL Scouting Combine. Next up is offensive line. Over the past five years, the Combine has averaged 50 offensive line invites (41 offensive linemen drafted per year).

In 2018, the Combine featured 48 offensive linemen invited to Indianapolis, including six first round picks. This year’s class doesn’t appear to be quite as strong as a year ago but with plenty of NFL teams in need of reinforcement along the front lines, there are sure to be some Day 1 surprises.

Below is a breakdown of combine invites and the number of offensive linemen drafted over the past five years. By taking the median number, we try to predict the offensive line invites for the 2019 Combine with their projected draft grade in parenthesis.:

NOTE: Underclassmen have until January 15th to officially declare for the NFL Draft.

Offensive Line invited To NFL Combine

2018: 48

2017: 47

2016: 52

2015: 52

2014: 50

Selected In NFL Draft

2018: 38

2017: 33

2016: 41

2015: 47

2014: 45

2019 NFL Scouting Combine Prediction: Offensive Line

The Top 5

  1. Jonah Williams, OT, Alabama – No official announcement has been made yet but it’d be hard to imagine Williams bypassing the opportunity to declare for the draft, where he’s projected to be a top five selection. (Day 1)

  2. Greg Little, OT, Mississippi – Possesses prototypical size and strength with excellent footwork in pass protection, along with the ability to generate strong push in the run game. (Day 1)

  3. Yodney Cajuste, OT, West Virginia – A highly athletic tackle prospect with immense upside; after playing just one season of football in high school, Cajuste went on to become a four-year starter for the Mountaineers. (Day 1)

  4. Elgton Jenkins, C, Mississippi State – Has started and played just about every position on the offensive line, while demonstrating a bullish demeanor in the trenches to pair with his versatility. (Day 1)

  5. Cody Ford, OG, Oklahoma – Possesses an excellent combination of size, strength, agility and footwork; Ford was given a late first/early second round grade by the NFL Draft Advisory Board. (Day 2)

The Rest

Tackles

  1. Jawaan Taylor, Florida (Day 2)

  2. David Edwards, Wisconsin (Day 2)

  3. Dalton Risner, Kansas State (Day 2)

  4. Andrew Dillard, Washington State (Day 2)

  5. Derwin Gray, Maryland (Day 2)

  6. Dennis Daley, South Carolina (Day 2)

  7. Kaleb McGary, Washington (Day 2)

  8. Mitch Hyatt, Clemson (Day 2)

  9. Max Scharping, Northern Illinois (Day 2)

  10. Isaiah Prince, Ohio State (Day 3)

  11. Martez Ivey, Florida (Day 3)

  12. Paul Adams, Missouri (Day 3)

  13. William Sweet, North Carolina (Day 3)

  14. Nate Davis, Charlotte (Day 3)

  15. Chuma Edoga, USC (Day 3)

  16. Jackson Barton, Utah (Day 3)

  17. Yosuah Nijman, Virginia Tech (Day 3)

  18. Iosua Opeta, Weber State (Day 3)

  19. Tyler Hall, North Carolina State (Day 3)

  20. Trevon Tate, Memphis (UDFA)

  21. Oli Udoh, Elon (UDFA)

Guards

  1. Michael Deiter, Wisconsin (Day 2)

  2. Chris Lindstrom, Boston College (Day 2)

  3. Michael Jordan, Ohio State (Day 2)

  4. Connor McGovern, Penn State (Day 2)

  5. Beau Benzschawel, Wisconsin (Day 2)

  6. Nate Herbig, Stanford (Day 2)

  7. Dru Samia, Oklahoma (Day 2)

  8. Terronne Prescod, North Carolina State (Day 3)

  9. Hjalte Froholdt, Arkansas (Day 3)

  10. Ben Powers, Oklahoma (Day 3)

  11. Phil Haynes, Wake Forest (Day 3)

  12. Javon Patterson, Mississippi (Day 3)

  13. Alexander Bars, Notre Dame (Day 3)

  14. Greg Brumfield, LSU (Day 3)

  15. Zack Bailey, South Carolina (Day 3)

  16. Deion Calhoun, Mississippi State (Day 3)

  17. Frederick Johnson, Florida (UDFA)

  18. Derrick Kelly, Florida State (UDFA)

Centers

  1. Garrett Bradbury, North Carolina State (Day 2)

  2. Erik McCoy, Texas A&M (Day 2)

  3. Ross Pierschbacher, Alabama (Day 2)

  4. Lamont Gaillard, Georgia (Day 3)

  5. Samuel Mustipher, Notre Dame (Day 3)

  6. Toa Lobendahn, USC (UDFA)

2019 NFL Combine Projections:

Check back for exclusive on-location all-star game coverage from the Senior Bowl, East-West Shrine Game and NFLPA Collegiate Bowl, only at NFL Draft Scout!

Comments