Projecting The NFL Scouting Combine: Defensive Line

Ohio State Buckeyes defensive end Nick Bosa (97) stands on the field before the game against the TCU Horned Frogs at AT&T Stadium.Photo: Tim Heitman-USA TODAY Sports

A generational type of draft class for defensive line prospects.

Welcome to NFLDraftScout.com's "Projecting The Combine" series, which features predictions at each position for who will be invited to Indianapolis for the 2019 NFL Scouting Combine. Next up is defensive line. Over the past five years, the Combine has averaged 55 defensive line invites (41 defensive linemen drafted per year).

In 2018, the Combine featured 50 defensive linemen invited to Indianapolis, including five first round picks. This year’s class is one for the ages, as we should see that number double in the first round.

Below is a breakdown of combine invites and the number of defensive linemen drafted over the past five years. By taking the median number, we try to predict the defensive line invites for the 2019 Combine with their projected draft grade in parenthesis.:

Defensive Linemen invited To NFL Combine

2018: 50

2017: 49

2016: 63

2015: 55

2014: 56

Selected In NFL Draft

2018: 40

2017: 43

2016: 41

2015: 42

2014: 41

2019 NFL Scouting Combine Prediction: Defensive Line

The Top 5

  1. Nick Bosa, DE, Ohio State (Day 1) – Rehabbing a core muscle injury since October, Bosa possesses the ability to impact both the run game and be a disruptive force against the pass, blending power and finesse.

  2. Quinnen Williams, DT, Alabama (Day 1) – His size, speed, strength and athleticism, along with his quickness off the ball, allow him to be a dominant run stuffer but also an effective pass-rusher from the interior.

  3. Ed Oliver, DT, Houston (Day 1) – A ferocious force on the interior, with the ability to disrupt, Oliver is explosive off the snap, slips off blocks like he’s lathered in soap and is often able to split double teams.

  4. Rashan Gary, DE, Michigan (Day 1) – Possesses rare athleticism and is expected to have a combine performance for the ages, which should cement his status as a top ten overall selection.

  5. Christian Wilkins, DT Clemson (Day 1) – A rare athletic specimen at 320 pounds, Wilkins is a highly competitive player who can dominate with physicality or finesse and players gravitate towards in the locker room.

The Rest

Tackles

  1. Dexter Lawrence, Clemson (Day 1)

  2. Jeffery Simmons, Mississippi State (Day 1)

  3. Dre’Mont Jones, Ohio State (Day 2)

  4. Jerry Tillery, Notre Dame (Day 2)

  5. Gerald Willis, Miami (Day 2)

  6. Terry Beckner, Missouri (Day 2)

  7. Edwin Alexander, LSU (Day 2)

  8. Demarcus Christmas, Florida State (Day 3)

  9. Keke Kingsley, Texas A&M (Day 3)

  10. Trysten Hill, UCF (Day 3)

  11. Michael Dogbe, Temple (Day 3)

  12. Renell Wren, Arizona State (Day 3)

  13. Daniel Wise, Kansas (Day 3)

  14. Albert Huggins, Clemson (Day 3)

  15. Khalen Saunders, Western Illinois (Day 3)

  16. Greg Gaines, Washington (Day 3)

  17. Amani Bledsoe, Oklahoma (UDFA)

  18. Ricky Walker, Virginia Tech (UDFA)

  19. Cortez Broughton, Cincinnati (UDFA)

  20. Kevin Givens, Penn State (UDFA)

  21. Chris Slayton, Syracuse (UDFA)

Ends

  1. Clelin Ferrell, Clemson (Day 1)

  2. Montez Sweat, Mississippi State (Day 1)

  3. Oshane Ximines, Old Dominion (Day1)

  4. Jaylon Ferguson, Louisiana Tech (Day 2)

  5. John Cominsky, Charleston (Day 2)

  6. Chase Winovich Michigan (Day 2)

  7. Zach Allen, Boston College (Day 2)

  8. Ben Banogu, TCU (Day 2)

  9. Isaiah Buggs, Alabama (Day 2)

  10. Joe Jackson, Miami (Day 2)

  11. Charles Omenihu, Texas (Day 2)

  12. Shareef Miller, Penn State (Day 2)

  13. Jalen Jelks, Oregon (Day 2)

  14. Jordan Brailford, Oklahoma State (Day 2)

  15. L.J. Collier, TCU (Day 3)

  16. Austin Bryant, Clemson (Day 3)

  17. Anthony Nelson, Iowa (Day 3)

  18. Ray Wyatt, Boston College (Day 3)

  19. Malik Carney, North Carolina (Day 3)

  20. Cece Jefferson, Florida (Day 3)

  21. Jonathan Ledbetter, Georgia (Day 3)

  22. Byron Cowart, Maryland (Day 3)

  23. Jamell Garcia-Williams, UAB (Day 3)

  24. Maxx Crosby, Eastern Michigan (UDFA)

  25. Carl Granderson, Wyoming (UDFA)

  26. Derick Roberson, Sam Houston State (UDFA)

  27. Landis Durham, Texas A&M (UDFA)

  28. Gerri Green, Mississippi State (UDFA)

  29. Jamal Davis, Akron (UDFA)

2019 NFL Combine Projections:

Check back for exclusive on-location all-star game coverage from the Senior Bowl, East-West Shrine Game and NFLPA Collegiate Bowl, only at NFL Draft Scout!

Comments